Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Brookhaven Ave  »  277 Brookhaven Ave

277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3412000

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $269,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,047

Lot & Building Information for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,230
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1960
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,115, the tax amount paid for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $4,047.

When was 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 03/13/2020 for $269,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $269,900
07/01/2009 $153,497
07/01/2009 $97,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
04/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/15/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Deed
07/29/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
07/01/2009 - D
08/19/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/01/2009 - D
08/19/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
05/18/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/13/2006 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Deed
03/03/2003 - D
03/21/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,047
Market value $210,378
Assessed value $1,115

Assessment History for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $210,378 $1,115 353.365 $3,940 +2.54%
2023-2024 $206,482 $1,115 344.625 $3,843 +2.33%
2022-2023 $179,838 $1,115 336.784 $3,755 +1.52%
2021-2022 $150,676 $1,115 331.727 $3,699 +1.84%
2020-2021 $144,805 $1,115 325.736 $3,632 +3.06%

Permits for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Brookhaven Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.52
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.52
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.09
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.11
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.52
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.60
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.89