Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Narragansett Ave  »  856 Narragansett Ave

856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3412810

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $126,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,737

Lot & Building Information for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,537
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1965
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,305, the tax amount paid for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $4,737.

When was 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/31/2015 for $126,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $126,000
12/29/2015 $117,009
07/21/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2015 - D
01/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/29/2015 - D
01/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/21/2015 - D
09/28/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/18/2011 - D
07/28/2011 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/13/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/29/1997 - D
06/17/1997 - R
Deed
07/05/1996 - D
08/05/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,737
Market value $246,226
Assessed value $1,305

Assessment History for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $246,226 $1,305 353.365 $4,611 +2.54%
2023-2024 $241,666 $1,305 344.625 $4,497 +2.33%
2022-2023 $210,484 $1,305 336.784 $4,395 +1.52%
2021-2022 $176,351 $1,305 331.727 $4,329 +1.84%
2020-2021 $169,481 $1,305 325.736 $4,251 +3.06%

Permits for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856 Narragansett Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.79
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.79
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.16
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.36
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.79
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.82