Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Atlantic Ave  »  185 Atlantic Ave

185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3417666

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 03/13/2024
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,349

Lot & Building Information for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,196
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1977
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,300, the tax amount paid for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $8,348.

When was 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 03/13/2024 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2024 $475,000
09/30/2019 $315,000
12/18/2018 $154,616
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deed
09/30/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/18/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/20/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
10/09/2017 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/20/2000 - D
01/03/2001 - R
Deed
07/24/1996 - D
08/06/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,349
Market value $433,962
Assessed value $2,300

Assessment History for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $433,962 $2,300 353.365 $8,127 +2.54%
2023-2024 $425,926 $2,300 344.625 $7,926 +2.33%
2022-2023 $370,968 $2,300 336.784 $7,746 +1.52%
2021-2022 $310,811 $2,300 331.727 $7,630 +1.84%
2020-2021 $298,701 $2,300 325.736 $7,492 +3.06%

Permits for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.38
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.38
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.79
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 1.57
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.38
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.58
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 1.65
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.99
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 2.28

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.38
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.58
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 2.38
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.70
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.93

Neighbors for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 185 Atlantic Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Maure Ave, Patchogue 2,755 11/28/2005 $461,440
160 Patchogue Ave, Patchogue 1,056 04/22/2024 $458,000
508 John Roe Smith Ave, Patchogue 1,064 03/29/2022 $400,500
197 Atlantic Ave, Patchogue 1,128
512 Walker Ave, Patchogue 1,888 03/11/2021 $480,000
514 Bald Hill Ave, Patchogue 10/20/2014
515 John Roe Smith Ave, Patchogue 2,280 01/10/2013 $225,489
193 Atlantic Ave, Patchogue 1,015
191 Atlantic Ave, Patchogue 980 05/08/2004
139 Atlantic Ave, Patchogue 1,358 03/25/1999
517 John Roe Smith Ave, Patchogue 1,902 07/13/2005 $437,500
164 Patchogue Ave, Patchogue 1,140 11/08/2011 $140,000
504 John Roe Smith Ave, Patchogue 1,056 05/06/2022 $360,000
509 Bald Hill Ave, Patchogue
545 Bald Hill Ave, Patchogue 12/15/2000 $116,600
515 Bald Hill Ave, Patchogue
178 Patchogue Ave, Patchogue 1,224 03/24/2021 $335,000
510 Bald Hill Ave, Patchogue 11/01/2010 $201,000
503 Maure Ave, Patchogue 2,713 03/17/2015
510 Walker Ave, Patchogue 1,431 10/29/2004 $295,500