Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Doane Ave  »  47 Doane Ave

47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3528824

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Sale date 10/01/2014
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,053

Lot & Building Information for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52

Other Property Data for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

• • Improvements for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

What is the assessed value of 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,701, the tax amount paid for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 is $9,804.

When was 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 10/01/2014 for $290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2014 $290,000
07/27/2006 $444,550
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2014 - D
10/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/13/2011 - D
10/28/2011 - R
Deed
07/27/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,805
Current property tax $9,053
Market value $509,622
Assessed value $2,701

Assessment History for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,622 $2,701 353.365 $9,544 +2.54%
2023-2024 $500,186 $2,701 344.625 $9,308 +2.33%
2022-2023 $435,645 $2,701 336.784 $9,097 +1.52%
2021-2022 $365,000 $2,701 331.727 $8,960 +1.84%
2020-2021 $350,779 $2,701 325.736 $8,798 +3.06%

Permits for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Doane Avenue, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.75
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 0.76
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.78
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.78
Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.78
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.79
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.70
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 3.11