Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Gerard Rd  »  156 Gerard Rd

156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3642002

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Sale date 10/19/2015
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,173

Lot & Building Information for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Building sqft 1,974
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1990
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980?

156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,078, the tax amount paid for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $11,173.

When was 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold?

156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 10/18/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2015 $230,000
01/23/2015 $500
01/19/2005 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
10/19/2015 - D
12/22/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/23/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/19/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
07/31/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,173
Market value $580,755
Assessed value $3,078

Assessment History for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $580,755 $3,078 353.365 $10,877 +2.54%
2023-2024 $570,000 $3,078 344.625 $10,608 +2.33%
2022-2023 $496,451 $3,078 336.784 $10,366 +1.52%
2021-2022 $415,946 $3,078 331.727 $10,211 +1.84%
2020-2021 $399,740 $3,078 325.736 $10,026 +3.06%

Permits for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Gerard Road, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.39
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.39
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.71
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.72
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 2.90

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 3.53
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.89
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.95