1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information
1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Harness Court, Yaphank |
| Zip code | 11980 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 3754527 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,324 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
| Building sqft | 1,508 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.93 |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Country |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,844, the tax amount paid for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $10,323.
When was 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 10/27/2017 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,324 |
| Market value | $536,604 |
| Assessed value | $2,844 |
Assessment History for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $536,604 | $2,844 | 353.365 | $10,050 | +2.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $526,667 | $2,844 | 344.625 | $9,801 | +2.33% |
| 2022-2023 | $458,710 | $2,844 | 336.784 | $9,578 | +1.52% |
| 2021-2022 | $384,325 | $2,844 | 331.727 | $9,434 | +1.84% |
| 2020-2021 | $369,351 | $2,844 | 325.736 | $9,264 | +3.06% |
Permits for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-3 | 506 | 2.08 |
| Brookhaven Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-3 | 506 | 2.08 |
| William Floyd Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 742 | 2.29 |
| William Floyd Learning Center | NR | Public | K-5 | 68 | 2.29 |
| John S Hobart Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 798 | 2.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Paca Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,009 | 2.91 |
| Bellport Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 838 | 3.80 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 4.06 |
| William Floyd Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 4.18 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellport Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,392 | 2.41 |
| William Floyd High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 3,013 | 2.86 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 4.06 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.29 |
| Longwood High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,977 | 4.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank
Here are the neighbors for 1 Harness Court, Yaphank.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 1,549 | 08/04/2023 | $635,000 |
| 2 Harness CT, Yaphank | 09/28/1999 | $172,000 | |
| 224 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 2,440 | 11/07/2014 | |
| 4 Harness CT, Yaphank | 1,808 | 12/15/2011 | $326,500 |
| 220 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 1,549 | 06/26/2008 | $341,500 |
| 8 Mott Ln, Brookhaven | |||
| 6 Harness CT, Yaphank | 04/13/2021 | $528,500 | |
| 12 Mott Ln, Brookhaven | 2,116 | 07/06/2015 | |
| 3 Harness CT, Yaphank | 1,924 | 04/07/2010 | |
| 11 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 2,596 | 07/30/1997 | $215,000 |
| 208 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 3,031 | ||
| 280 Beaver Dam Rd, Brookhaven | 4,108 | 01/02/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 16 Mott Ln, Brookhaven | 09/29/2022 | $315,000 | |
| 210 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 2,380 | ||
| 3 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,908 | 10/26/2019 | |
| 10 Mott Ln, Brookhaven | |||
| 9 Equestrian Way, Brookhaven | 1,964 | 02/26/2025 | |
| 222 Gerard Rd, Yaphank | 2,440 | 02/19/2014 | |
| 14 Mott Ln, Brookhaven | 3,350 | 08/31/2021 | |
| 5 Harness CT, Yaphank | 08/06/2021 | $479,000 |