Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Sherbrook CT  »  21 Sherbrook CT

21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3808070

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Sale date 02/28/2000
Sale price $112,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,397

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Building sqft 1,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1960
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

• • Improvements for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967?

21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,920, the tax amount paid for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 is $7,102.

When was 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold?

21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 09/09/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2000 $112,500

Title Documents for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2009 - D
09/11/2009 - R
Deed
06/28/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
06/01/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed
10/19/2001 - D
11/03/2001 - R
Deed
02/28/2000 - D
04/24/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,102
Current property tax $6,397
Market value $362,264
Assessed value $1,920

Assessment History for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $362,264 $1,920 363.67 $6,982 +2.08%
2023-2024 $355,556 $1,920 356.252 $6,840 -12.23%
2022-2023 $309,677 $1,920 405.87 $7,793 -3.28%
2021-2022 $259,460 $1,920 419.634 $8,057 +0.99%
2020-2021 $249,351 $1,920 415.528 $7,978 +2.62%

Permits for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 2.21
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.59
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.80
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.87
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 2.87

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.35
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.90
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 5.10
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 5.17
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.28

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.57
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.39
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 5.10
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.28
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 6.34

Neighbors for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 21 Sherbrook Court, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 12/18/2024 $490,000
32 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 800 05/05/1995 $98,000
14 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 12/08/2023
19 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 07/28/2022 $450,000
105 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 09/05/2000 $143,000
23 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 08/20/2020 $410,000
36 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,884 08/24/2011 $168,000
2 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 2,108 05/25/2000 $135,000
22 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,296 02/18/2022
2 Heathcote CT, Shirley 2,065 02/12/2020 $252,001
101 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,326 06/16/2017 $265,000
107 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,060 04/09/2025 $422,000
37 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 2,324 10/07/2004 $460,000
20 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 2,518 06/01/2021 $375,000
11 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,152 09/28/1998 $125,000
14 Heathcote CT, Shirley 760 11/17/2022 $350,000
18 Heathcote CT, Shirley 1,814 03/01/2023
34 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,326 03/05/2007
9 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,954 06/06/2001 $285,000
1 Sherbrook CT, Shirley 1,720 10/26/2011 $235,000