Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Carmen View Dr  »  32 Carmen View Dr

32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3829002

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Sale date 07/24/2007
Sale price $648,082
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,280

Lot & Building Information for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Building sqft 2,692
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 2007
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967?

32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,240, the tax amount paid for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $11,985.

When was 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold?

32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 11/09/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2007 $648,082
06/14/2006 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2011 - D
12/06/2011 - R
Deed
07/24/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/14/2006 - D
06/30/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/27/1994 - D
11/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,985
Current property tax $11,280
Market value $611,321
Assessed value $3,240

Assessment History for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $611,321 $3,240 363.67 $11,783 +2.08%
2023-2024 $600,000 $3,240 356.252 $11,543 -12.23%
2022-2023 $522,581 $3,240 405.87 $13,150 -3.28%
2021-2022 $437,838 $3,240 419.634 $13,596 +0.99%
2020-2021 $420,779 $3,240 415.528 $13,463 +2.62%

Permits for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Carmen View Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.17
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.25
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.31
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.31
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.35

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.22
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.63
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.95