Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Woodfield Ter  »  2 Woodfield Ter

2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3830832

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Sale date 02/10/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,381

Lot & Building Information for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 2001
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980?

2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,273, the tax amount paid for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $11,880.

When was 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 02/10/2016 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2016 $385,000
12/21/2001 $266,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/21/2001 - D
06/04/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,881
Current property tax $9,381
Market value $617,547
Assessed value $3,273

Assessment History for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $617,547 $3,273 353.365 $11,566 +2.54%
2023-2024 $606,112 $3,273 344.625 $11,280 +2.33%
2022-2023 $527,903 $3,273 336.784 $11,023 +1.52%
2021-2022 $442,298 $3,273 331.727 $10,857 +1.84%
2020-2021 $425,065 $3,273 325.736 $10,661 +3.06%

Permits for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Woodfield Terrace, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.34
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.63
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.63
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.78
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.58
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 3.92
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.97
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.02