Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Terra Pines Gate  »  5 Terra Pines Gate

5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3830876

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Sale date 06/16/2010
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,316

Lot & Building Information for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Building sqft 1,951
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 2000
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980?

5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $13,067.

When was 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 06/16/2010 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2010 $415,000
04/18/2008 $395,000
08/23/2004 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2010 - D
06/25/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/28/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed
04/18/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/23/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed
03/28/2001 - D
04/06/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,068
Current property tax $12,316
Market value $679,246
Assessed value $3,600

Assessment History for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $679,246 $3,600 353.365 $12,721 +2.54%
2023-2024 $666,667 $3,600 344.625 $12,407 +18.64%
2022-2023 $500,807 $3,105 336.784 $10,457 +1.52%
2021-2022 $419,594 $3,105 331.727 $10,300 +1.84%
2020-2021 $403,247 $3,105 325.736 $10,114 +3.06%

Permits for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.35
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.35
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.49
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.54
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.74
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.78
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 3.83
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.86
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.86

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 2.51
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.74
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 3.79
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.86
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 3.94

Neighbors for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank

Here are the neighbors for 5 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Margin Dr W, Shirley 02/24/2020 $499,999
32 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,876
29 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,354 07/16/2001 $460,000
1 Kara CT, Yaphank 1,334 06/26/2024 $725,000
3 Kara CT, Yaphank 2,491 10/17/2018 $473,000
8 Kara CT, Yaphank 2,256
37 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,509 06/14/2021 $510,000
33 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,117 04/06/2020 $385,000
9 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank 2,204 02/16/2001 $233,425
47 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,172 05/21/2020 $450,000
41 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,217 08/28/2002 $315,000
7 Terra Pines Gate, Yaphank 2,290 06/24/2015 $410,000
9 Kara CT, Yaphank 09/26/2019 $540,000
35 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,688 06/26/2023
7 Kara CT, Yaphank 2,256 01/03/2001 $250,900
45 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,804 05/16/2022 $749,000
43 Margin Dr W, Shirley 2,242 07/21/2023 $482,500
10 Kara CT, Yaphank 1,828
6 Kara CT, Yaphank 1,314 06/22/2007 $403,760
5 Kara CT, Yaphank 2,256 01/22/2026 $830,000