29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information
29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Maple Lane, Shirley |
| Zip code | 11967 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 3904530 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/03/2003 |
| Sale price | $180,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,583 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
| Building sqft | 1,176 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | William Floyd |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,700, the tax amount paid for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,288.
When was 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 02/03/2003 for $180,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,288 |
| Current property tax | $5,583 |
| Market value | $320,755 |
| Assessed value | $1,700 |
Assessment History for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $320,755 | $1,700 | 363.67 | $6,182 | +2.08% |
| 2023-2024 | $314,815 | $1,700 | 356.252 | $6,056 | -12.23% |
| 2022-2023 | $274,193 | $1,700 | 405.87 | $6,900 | -3.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $229,729 | $1,700 | 419.634 | $7,134 | -10.82% |
| 2020-2021 | $250,000 | $1,925 | 415.528 | $7,999 | +2.62% |
Permits for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
The complete history of permits filed for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Floyd Learning Center | NR | Public | K-5 | 68 | 0.85 |
| William Floyd Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 742 | 0.85 |
| John S Hobart Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 798 | 1.02 |
| Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 703 | 1.07 |
| Tangier Smith Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 755 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Paca Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,009 | 1.25 |
| William Floyd Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 3.45 |
| Center Moriches Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 325 | 3.86 |
| Bellport Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 838 | 3.93 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.21 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Floyd High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 3,013 | 1.27 |
| Bellport Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,392 | 2.63 |
| Center Moriches High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 556 | 3.86 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 4.21 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 4.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley
Here are the neighbors for 29 Maple Lane, Shirley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,593 | 03/26/2026 | $535,000 |
| 15 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,466 | 07/25/2011 | $247,500 |
| 27 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,152 | 06/29/2017 | $248,000 |
| 31 Maple Ln, Shirley | 1,440 | 07/11/2018 | $305,000 |
| 6 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,883 | 11/10/2006 | $265,000 |
| 39 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,040 | 09/25/2007 | $247,000 |
| 25 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,176 | 06/30/2004 | $255,000 |
| 24 Alder Ln, Shirley | 2,925 | 08/24/2007 | |
| 19 Musket Dr, Shirley | 2,136 | 06/13/2002 | |
| 30 Maple Ln, Shirley | 1,008 | 02/26/2008 | |
| 20 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,596 | 10/31/2005 | $319,300 |
| 47 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,642 | 06/03/2024 | $575,000 |
| 23 Musket Dr, Shirley | 825 | 05/15/2024 | $10 |
| 12 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,318 | ||
| 18 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,219 | 01/12/1998 | $105,000 |
| 17 Musket Dr, Shirley | 2,300 | 03/18/1999 | |
| 21 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,344 | 12/30/2009 | $206,700 |
| 22 Flintlock Dr, Shirley | 1,456 | 06/01/2021 | $280,000 |
| 49 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,008 | ||
| 41 Musket Dr, Shirley | 1,430 | 06/04/2014 | $161,000 |