Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Malba Dr  »  38 Malba Dr

38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Malba Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3907741

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $576,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,433

Lot & Building Information for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21

Other Property Data for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

What is the assessed value of 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,550, the tax amount paid for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $9,432.

When was 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $576,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $576,000
02/11/2019 $50,202
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Deed
02/11/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,433
Market value $481,132
Assessed value $2,550

Assessment History for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $481,132 $2,550 363.67 $9,274 +2.08%
2023-2024 $472,222 $2,550 356.252 $9,084 +1392.17%
2022-2023 $24,194 $150 405.87 $609 -3.28%
2021-2022 $20,270 $150 419.634 $629 +0.99%
2020-2021 $19,481 $150 415.528 $623 +2.62%

Permits for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Malba Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.67
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.67
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.80
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.83
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.04

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.00
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.32
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.70