Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Tipton Dr W  »  30 Tipton Dr W

30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3922160

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Sale date 09/04/1997
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,591

Lot & Building Information for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1986
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

• • Improvements for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967?

30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,702, the tax amount paid for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,295.

When was 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold?

30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 05/09/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/1997 $85,000

Title Documents for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
09/04/1997 - D
09/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,296
Current property tax $5,591
Market value $321,132
Assessed value $1,702

Assessment History for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $321,132 $1,702 363.67 $6,190 +2.08%
2023-2024 $315,185 $1,702 356.252 $6,063 -12.23%
2022-2023 $274,517 $1,702 405.87 $6,908 -3.28%
2021-2022 $230,000 $1,702 419.634 $7,142 +0.99%
2020-2021 $221,039 $1,702 415.528 $7,072 +2.62%

Permits for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Tipton Dr W, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.83
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.86
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.86
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 0.86
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.91

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 0.87
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.50
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.83
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 4.01