Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Appel Dr E  »  67 Appel Dr E

67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3924850

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Current property tax $6,766

Lot & Building Information for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Building sqft 1,210
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1977
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

• • Improvements for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967?

67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,381, the tax amount paid for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 is $8,807.

When was 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold?

67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 09/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,808
Current property tax $6,766
Market value $449,245
Assessed value $2,381

Assessment History for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $449,245 $2,381 363.67 $8,659 +2.08%
2023-2024 $440,926 $2,381 356.252 $8,482 -12.23%
2022-2023 $384,033 $2,381 405.87 $9,664 -3.28%
2021-2022 $321,756 $2,381 419.634 $9,991 +0.99%
2020-2021 $309,221 $2,381 415.528 $9,894 +2.62%

Permits for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Appel Dr E, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 0.24
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.38
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.59
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.71
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.71

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 0.25
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.07