Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Van Buren St  »  224 Van Buren St

224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4020292

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Sale date 05/22/1997
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,618

Lot & Building Information for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Building sqft 2,485
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1990
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

• • Improvements for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950?

224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,250, the tax amount paid for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 is $8,322.

When was 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold?

224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 04/29/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/1997 $135,000

Title Documents for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2004 - D
05/18/2004 - R
Deed
05/22/1997 - D
06/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,323
Current property tax $7,618
Market value $424,528
Assessed value $2,250

Assessment History for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $424,528 $2,250 363.67 $8,183 +2.08%
2023-2024 $416,667 $2,250 356.252 $8,016 -12.23%
2022-2023 $362,903 $2,250 405.87 $9,132 -3.28%
2021-2022 $304,054 $2,250 419.634 $9,442 +0.99%
2020-2021 $292,208 $2,250 415.528 $9,349 +2.62%

Permits for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.11
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.11
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.14
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.37
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 0.82

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 0.68
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.57
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 2.93
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.56
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 3.71

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 0.53
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 2.93
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.59
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.15

Neighbors for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic

Here are the neighbors for 224 Van Buren Street, Mastic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,188 07/14/2015 $10
228 Van Buren St, Mastic 984 05/21/2020 $240,000
12 Pawnee Ave, Mastic 1,075 07/18/2014 $179,000
187 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,075 06/18/2015 $154,500
189 Van Buren St, Mastic 648 04/28/2003 $140,000
2 Meadowmere Ave, Mastic 984 12/13/1995
181 Van Buren St, Mastic 2,567 09/05/2008 $1
200 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,630 04/14/2016 $215,000
192 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,260
4 Meadowmere Ave, Mastic 576 07/25/2012 $45,578
210 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,320 05/01/2023 $450,500
202 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,008 08/01/1996 $89,000
185 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,270 01/02/2024 $416,500
1 Meadowmere Ave, Mastic 2,485
206 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,008 11/26/1997 $89,900
196 Van Buren St, Mastic 1,152 10/28/2024 $430,000
6 Pawnee Ave, Shirley 1,144
6 Meadowmere Ave, Mastic 1,839 12/10/2024 $580,000
8 Pawnee Ave, Mastic 1,075 06/08/2023 $470,000
220 Van Buren St, Mastic 2,070 04/07/2020 $348,000