Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Versa Pl  »  6 Versa Pl

6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Versa Place, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4112280

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Sale date 02/16/2006
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,207

Lot & Building Information for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1959

Other Property Data for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

• • Improvements for 6 Versa Place, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Versa Place, Shirley

How many sq. ft. does 6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967 has a total of 2,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967?

6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $622,642.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Versa Place, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2006 $500,000

Title Documents for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Versa Place, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,207
Market value $622,642
Assessed value $3,300

Assessment History for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Versa Place, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $622,642 $3,300 363.67 $12,001 +2.08%
2023-2024 $611,112 $3,300 356.252 $11,756 -12.23%
2022-2023 $532,258 $3,300 405.87 $13,394 -3.28%
2021-2022 $445,946 $3,300 419.634 $13,848 +0.99%
2020-2021 $428,571 $3,300 415.528 $13,712 +2.62%

Permits for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Versa Place, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,975
Median age 40.9
Average household income $161,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,517
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Versa Place, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Versa Place, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Versa Place, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 6 Versa Place, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Versa Pl, Shirley 1,030 12/17/2019 $250,000
22 Versa Pl, Shirley 3,444 02/27/2004
23 Ormond Pl, Shirley 1,064 06/06/2023
19 Ormond Pl, Shirley 1,032 09/27/2024 $435,000