Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Pinetree Dr  »  28 Pinetree Dr

28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4121930

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Sale date 09/20/2001
Sale price $106,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,229

Lot & Building Information for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

What is the assessed value of 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,425, the tax amount paid for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $5,271.

When was 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 09/20/2001 for $106,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2001 $106,000
06/21/1996 $64,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2001 - D
10/02/2001 - R
Deed
06/21/1996 - D
06/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,271
Current property tax $3,229
Market value $268,868
Assessed value $1,425

Assessment History for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $268,868 $1,425 363.67 $5,182 +2.08%
2023-2024 $263,889 $1,425 356.252 $5,077 -12.23%
2022-2023 $229,839 $1,425 405.87 $5,784 -3.28%
2021-2022 $192,567 $1,425 419.634 $5,980 +0.99%
2020-2021 $185,065 $1,425 415.528 $5,921 +2.62%

Permits for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 2.07
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.38
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.50
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.50
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.56

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.19
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.41
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.58
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 5.06
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.25

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.40
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 2.82
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.58
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.25
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.20

Neighbors for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 28 Pinetree Drive, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,926 02/24/2022 $404,000
96 Parkview Dr, Shirley 561 07/11/2014 $55,000
92 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,128 12/28/2012 $174,900
45 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,058 08/26/2014
47 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,072 09/24/2003 $345,000
31 Westminster Dr, Shirley 05/15/2008
27 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,148 05/16/2025
23 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,889 09/26/2022
39 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,760 11/22/2022 $460,000
104 W Parkview Dr, Shirley 858 01/30/2020 $201,000
100 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,758 12/17/2004 $330,000
32 Pinetree Dr, Shirley
106 W Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,026 11/01/1996 $70,000
43 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,278 11/09/2015 $243,000
102 W Parkview Dr, Shirley 960
98 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,020 06/05/2020 $350,000
88 W Parkview Dr, Shirley 768 06/27/2007 $229,000
86 Parkview Dr, Shirley 988 01/18/2007 $275,600
21 Westminster Dr, Shirley 804 07/14/2021 $329,000
19 Westminster Dr, Shirley 1,932 01/16/2020 $360,000