Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Rugby Dr  »  87 Rugby Dr

87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4200495

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Sale date 04/07/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,804

Lot & Building Information for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Building sqft 1,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1960
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967?

87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050, the tax amount paid for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $7,583.

When was 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 04/07/2025 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2025 $450,000
11/13/2024 $240,000
03/30/2016 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deed
11/13/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Deed
03/30/2016 - D
04/27/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/28/2005 - D
02/23/2006 - R
Deed
11/28/1997 - D
12/12/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,583
Current property tax $5,804
Market value $386,793
Assessed value $2,050

Assessment History for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $111,321 $590 363.67 $2,146 -65.58%
2023-2024 $324,075 $1,750 356.252 $6,234 -12.23%
2022-2023 $282,258 $1,750 405.87 $7,103 -3.28%
2021-2022 $236,487 $1,750 419.634 $7,344 +0.99%
2020-2021 $227,273 $1,750 415.528 $7,272 +2.62%

Permits for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Rugby Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 2.10
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.45
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.65
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.69
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 2.69

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.24
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.61
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.79
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 5.09