Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Grandview Dr  »  70 Grandview Dr

70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4202090

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,796

Lot & Building Information for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

What is the assessed value of 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $14,796.

When was 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 10/15/2020 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $700,000
06/28/2019 $619,000
12/18/2013 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/28/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/18/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,796
Market value $754,717
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $754,717 $4,000 363.67 $14,547 +2.08%
2023-2024 $740,741 $4,000 356.252 $14,250 -12.23%
2022-2023 $645,161 $4,000 405.87 $16,235 -3.28%
2021-2022 $540,540 $4,000 419.634 $16,785 +0.99%
2020-2021 $519,481 $4,000 415.528 $16,621 -17.58%

Permits for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Grandview Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 2.46
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.50
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.50
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.76
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.94

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.58
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.20
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.41