Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Forrest Ave  »  55 Forrest Ave

55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4206125

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Sale date 09/14/2020
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,329

Lot & Building Information for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1972
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

• • Improvements for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967?

55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,711, the tax amount paid for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,329.

When was 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 09/14/2020 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2020 $370,000
11/09/2018 $305,000
12/02/1997 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/09/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/02/1997 - D
10/19/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,329
Market value $322,830
Assessed value $1,711

Assessment History for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $322,830 $1,711 363.67 $6,222 +2.08%
2023-2024 $316,852 $1,711 356.252 $6,095 -12.23%
2022-2023 $275,968 $1,711 405.87 $6,944 -3.28%
2021-2022 $231,217 $1,711 419.634 $7,180 +0.99%
2020-2021 $222,208 $1,711 415.528 $7,110 +2.62%

Permits for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.52
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.52
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.70
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.93
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 2.26

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.23
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.84
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.03
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.42
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.44

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.09
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.42
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.50
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.61

Neighbors for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 55 Forrest Avenue, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Forrest Ave, Shirley 970 06/21/2005 $31,200,000
1060 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 648 05/27/2015
53 Forrest Ave, Shirley 1,671 12/31/2021 $490,000
69 Forrest Ave, Shirley 1,646 05/06/2005
1052 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,971 08/26/2002 $170,000
647 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley
52 McGraw St, Shirley
1050 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 936 03/05/2026 $255,000
27 McGraw St, Shirley
20 Grand Ave, Shirley 7,260 12/15/2010 $1,400,000
57 Forrest Ave, Shirley 1,140 05/09/2024
8 Winston Dr, Shirley 996 05/30/1998
61 Forrest Ave, Shirley 1,944 07/17/2020 $409,000
1070 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 792 04/18/2017 $155,000
7 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,574 03/03/2008
11 Winston Dr, Shirley 2,080 04/18/2018 $278,250
24 Grand Ave, Shirley
1056 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,080 09/06/2022
63 Forrest Ave, Shirley 2,136 01/31/1994 $140,053
1054 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,125 09/30/2016