Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Grand Ave  »  71 Grand Ave

71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4207810

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Sale date 07/01/2021
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,253

Lot & Building Information for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Building sqft 1,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1986
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

• • Improvements for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967?

71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,700, the tax amount paid for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,288.

When was 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 07/01/2021 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2021 $390,000
12/02/2008 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/02/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,288
Current property tax $4,253
Market value $320,755
Assessed value $1,700

Assessment History for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $320,755 $1,700 363.67 $6,182 +2.08%
2023-2024 $314,815 $1,700 356.252 $6,056 -12.23%
2022-2023 $274,193 $1,700 405.87 $6,900 -3.28%
2021-2022 $229,730 $1,700 419.634 $7,134 +0.99%
2020-2021 $220,779 $1,700 415.528 $7,064 +2.62%

Permits for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.39
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.39
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.56
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.80
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 2.05

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.10
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.63
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.90
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.21
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.23

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 1.95
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.21
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.63
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.41

Neighbors for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 71 Grand Avenue, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,008 10/12/2017 $800,000
41 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,058 09/10/2014 $255,500
34 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,058 12/10/1996 $100,000
44 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,204
89 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,150
109 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,480 12/28/2009 $228,960
99 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,075 04/20/2020 $270,000
103 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,428 09/24/2002 $206,000
39 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,730 07/25/2022 $58,000
81 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,534 10/31/2011
43 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,058 10/12/2017 $250,000
33 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,419 08/22/2003 $285,000
85 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,468 07/24/2017
91 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,960 09/15/2000 $165,000
95 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,092
62 Oak Ave, Shirley 1,420 08/06/2020 $570,000
45 Winston Dr, Shirley 1,232 04/22/2025 $439,000
73 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,980 01/06/2005 $257,500
77 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,253 09/11/2024 $550,000
101 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,008 12/03/2021 $345,000