Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Grand Ave  »  80 Grand Ave

80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4209681

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Sale date 12/19/2025
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,762

Lot & Building Information for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

• • Improvements for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

When was 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 built?

80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,450, the tax amount paid for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 is $12,761.

When was 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 12/19/2025 for $570,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2025 $570,000

Title Documents for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2025 - R Deed
05/18/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,762
Market value $650,944
Assessed value $3,450

Assessment History for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $650,944 $3,450 363.67 $12,547 +2.08%
2023-2024 $638,889 $3,450 356.252 $12,291 -12.23%
2022-2023 $556,452 $3,450 405.87 $14,003 -3.28%
2021-2022 $466,216 $3,450 419.634 $14,477 +0.99%
2020-2021 $448,052 $3,450 415.528 $14,336 +2.62%

Permits for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,975
Median age 40.9
Average household income $161,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,517
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 80 Grand Avenue, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,940 02/15/2023 $550,000
57 Pinelawn Ave, Shirley 2,117 10/15/2021 $490,000
47 Pinelawn Ave, Shirley 1,584 08/21/2023 $340,000
92 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,067 06/06/2002 $225,000
76 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,342 05/14/2020 $385,000
16 Maple Ave, Shirley 01/23/2025 $655,000
42 Grand Ave, Shirley 950 09/06/2001 $105,000
94 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,064 11/10/2021 $252,500
96 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,136 10/21/2021 $460,000
48 Grand Ave, Shirley 03/03/2015
46 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,224 05/21/2015
44 Grand Ave, Shirley 975 06/25/2018 $120,000
20 Maple Ave, Shirley 10/04/2000 $135,000
84 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,008
53 Pinelawn Ave, Shirley 2,689 09/09/2011
72 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,196 09/28/2023
51 Pinelawn Ave, Shirley 1,768 08/04/2011 $150,000
88 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,222 03/16/2006 $315,000
155 McGraw St, Shirley
18 Maple Ave, Shirley 06/28/2001 $139,000