Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Commack Rd  »  304 Commack Rd

304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Commack Road, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4220040

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Sale date 01/29/2002
Sale price $169,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,860

Lot & Building Information for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Building sqft 1,572
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 2001
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

• • Improvements for 304 Commack Road, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Commack Road, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967?

304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,045, the tax amount paid for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 is $7,564.

When was 304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 01/29/2002 for $169,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2002 $169,900

Title Documents for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2002 - D
06/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,565
Current property tax $6,860
Market value $385,849
Assessed value $2,045

Assessment History for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $385,849 $2,045 363.67 $7,437 +2.08%
2023-2024 $378,704 $2,045 356.252 $7,285 -12.23%
2022-2023 $329,839 $2,045 405.87 $8,300 -3.28%
2021-2022 $276,352 $2,045 419.634 $8,582 +0.99%
2020-2021 $265,584 $2,045 415.528 $8,498 +2.62%

Permits for 304 Commack Road, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Commack Road, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Commack Road, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.48
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.84
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.05
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.12
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 2.12

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.62
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.94
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 4.47
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 4.63