Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Sheridan Rd  »  14 Sheridan Rd

14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4224600

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Sale date 07/08/2019
Sale price $174,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,508

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

• • Improvements for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

What is the assessed value of 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 is $8,507.

When was 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 07/08/2019 for $174,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2019 $174,000
05/18/2018 $566,140
09/25/2006 $369,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
05/18/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Deed
09/25/2006 - D
11/21/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/23/2005 - D
11/17/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,508
Market value $433,962
Assessed value $2,300

Assessment History for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $433,962 $2,300 363.67 $8,364 +2.08%
2023-2024 $425,926 $2,300 356.252 $8,194 -12.23%
2022-2023 $370,968 $2,300 405.87 $9,335 -3.28%
2021-2022 $310,811 $2,300 419.634 $9,652 +0.99%
2020-2021 $298,701 $2,300 415.528 $9,557 +2.62%

Permits for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.82
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.19
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.40
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 2.46
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.46

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.96
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 3.87
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 4.80
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 4.94
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 5.03

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.18
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.22
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 4.94
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 5.03
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.02

Neighbors for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 14 Sheridan Road, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,140 06/08/2001 $91,000
191 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,278 08/22/2025 $234,900
187 Parkview Dr, Shirley 2,236 11/14/2017 $158,000
188 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,482 03/22/2002 $120,000
179 E Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,075 08/30/2021 $370,000
182 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,332 10/03/2008
10 Sheridan Rd, Shirley 03/01/2021 $185,000
8 Sheridan Rd, Shirley 12/04/2019 $321,000
189 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,058 12/05/2019 $218,000
185 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,332 03/01/2023 $415,000
22 Sheridan Rd, Shirley
18 Sheridan Rd, Shirley 06/02/2022
32 Sheridan Rd, Shirley 07/12/2024
36 Sheridan Rd, Shirley 09/26/2024 $301,000
180 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,332 02/24/2023
195 Parkview Dr, Shirley 2,094 05/12/2010 $185,000
181 Parkview Dr, Shirley 1,058
177 Parkview Dr, Shirley 961 04/08/2021 $256,000
170 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,168 07/30/2025 $580,000
172 Mastic Blvd, Mastic 1,623 08/04/2023