Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Classon Ave  »  34 Classon Ave

34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4513420

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Sale date 01/12/2023
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,028

Lot & Building Information for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Building sqft 2,171
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1958
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

• • Improvements for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950?

34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,900, the tax amount paid for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 is $7,028.

When was 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 01/12/2023 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2023 $250,000
10/21/2022 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
10/21/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,028
Market value $358,491
Assessed value $1,900

Assessment History for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $358,491 $1,900 363.67 $6,910 +2.08%
2023-2024 $351,852 $1,900 356.252 $6,769 -12.23%
2022-2023 $306,452 $1,900 405.87 $7,712 -3.28%
2021-2022 $256,757 $1,900 419.634 $7,973 +0.99%
2020-2021 $246,753 $1,900 415.528 $7,895 +2.62%

Permits for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 0.72
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.53
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.53
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.54
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.74

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.33
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.89
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.98
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.10
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 2.91

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 1.76
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 1.89
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 3.10
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 4.74

Neighbors for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic

Here are the neighbors for 34 Classon Avenue, Mastic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,400 05/30/2003 $195,000
12 Prospect Pl, Mastic 1,530 10/20/2016 $162,500
1560 Montauk Hwy, Mastic 8,150 11/01/2019 $135,000
39 Classon Ave, Mastic
36 Classon Ave, Mastic 1,050
65 Carlton Ave, Mastic 952 01/31/2020
32 Classon Ave, Mastic 1,518 05/24/2002 $177,390
75 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,050 01/21/2021 $180,000
27 Classon Ave, Mastic 868 11/19/2024 $415,000
1550 Montauk Hwy, Mastic 12/04/2025 $1,865,000
79 Carlton Ave, Mastic 662 09/11/1998 $64,990
69 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,050 08/23/2024 $280,000
28 Classon Ave, Mastic 04/19/2022
33 Classon Ave, Mastic 1,032 06/28/2021 $320,250
16 Herkimer St, Mastic 11/01/2022 $449,000
30 Classon Ave, Mastic 1,118 03/30/2005 $270,000
1574 Montauk Hwy, Mastic 10/20/2016 $305,500
81 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,085 04/01/2004 $309,900
73 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,058 05/18/2000 $83,740
67 Carlton Ave, Mastic 1,056 08/04/2000 $115,500