Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Babylon St  »  39 Babylon St

39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Babylon Street, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4614960

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Sale date 12/13/2005
Sale price $314,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,196

Lot & Building Information for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Building sqft 1,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1994
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

• • Improvements for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950?

39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,675, the tax amount paid for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 is $6,195.

When was 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 12/13/2005 for $314,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2005 $314,000
06/13/2001 $146,775
03/15/1995 $99,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/13/2001 - D
06/22/2001 - R
Deed
03/15/1995 - D
03/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,196
Market value $316,038
Assessed value $1,675

Assessment History for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $316,038 $1,675 363.67 $6,091 +2.08%
2023-2024 $310,185 $1,675 356.252 $5,967 -12.23%
2022-2023 $270,161 $1,675 405.87 $6,798 -3.28%
2021-2022 $226,351 $1,675 419.634 $7,029 +0.99%
2020-2021 $217,532 $1,675 415.528 $6,960 +2.62%

Permits for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Babylon Street, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 0.63
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.34
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.40
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.40
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.48

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.26
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.66
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.66
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.44