Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Sinclair St  »  5 Sinclair St

5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4710941

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Sale date 08/01/2025
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,195

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Building sqft 2,692
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1991
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

• • Improvements for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950?

5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,945, the tax amount paid for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 is $7,194.

When was 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 08/01/2025 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2025 $555,000
04/29/2022 $421,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2025 - D
10/30/2025 - R
Deed
04/29/2022 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Deed
11/23/1999 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,195
Market value $366,981
Assessed value $1,945

Assessment History for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $366,981 $1,945 363.67 $7,073 +2.08%
2023-2024 $360,186 $1,945 356.252 $6,929 -12.23%
2022-2023 $313,709 $1,945 405.87 $7,894 -3.28%
2021-2022 $262,838 $1,945 419.634 $8,162 +0.99%
2020-2021 $252,597 $1,945 415.528 $8,082 +2.62%

Permits for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 1.15
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.43
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.43
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.50
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.73

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.73
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.01
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.23
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 2.31
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 3.34

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 1.81
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 2.31
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 3.51
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 4.42

Neighbors for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic

Here are the neighbors for 5 Sinclair Street, Mastic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Hart Pl, Mastic 1,008 12/14/2018 $148,000
93 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,564 05/06/2013
35 Hart Pl, Mastic 924 11/09/1998 $73,500
82 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,562 08/30/2022 $1,250,000
86 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 3,923 09/07/2016 $925,000
92 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 01/09/2019 $460,000
91 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,560 07/29/2004 $600,000
132 Lambert Ave, Mastic
25 Devoe Pl, Mastic 09/29/2000 $53,000
29 Hart Pl, Mastic 1,464 05/11/2018 $245,000
1401 Montauk Hwy, Mastic 06/29/2015 $640,000
30 Hart Pl, Mastic 1,242 11/08/2022 $350,000
87 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,170 04/13/2018 $468,500
67 Lambert Ave, Mastic 1,765 04/25/2005
88 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,828 08/26/2022 $880,000
90 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,464 07/25/2022 $768,000
89 James Hawkins Rd, Moriches 2,602 01/22/2024 $687,500
81 Lambert Ave, Mastic 1,024 03/15/2018 $205,000
73 Lambert Ave, Mastic 1,714 07/28/2010 $220,000