Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Franklin Ave  »  40 Franklin Ave

40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4717130

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Sale date 09/07/2007
Sale price $220,400
Arm's length
Property tax $4,291

Lot & Building Information for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

• • Improvements for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

What is the assessed value of 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,160, the tax amount paid for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 is $4,290.

When was 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 09/07/2007 for $220,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2007 $220,400
06/12/2003 $145,000
06/22/2001 $112,360
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/12/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
06/22/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
07/30/1999 - D
08/19/1999 - R
Deed
05/11/1999 - D
05/28/1999 - R
Deed
05/18/1994 - D
06/02/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,291
Market value $218,868
Assessed value $1,160

Assessment History for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $218,868 $1,160 363.67 $4,219 +2.08%
2023-2024 $214,815 $1,160 356.252 $4,133 -12.23%
2022-2023 $187,097 $1,160 405.87 $4,708 -3.28%
2021-2022 $156,757 $1,160 419.634 $4,868 +0.99%
2020-2021 $150,649 $1,160 415.528 $4,820 +2.62%

Permits for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 0.67
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.85
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.85
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.86
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.06

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.17
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 1.77
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.78
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.30
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 2.85

Nearest high schools

Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 1.78
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.09
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 2.95
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 4.99

Neighbors for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic

Here are the neighbors for 40 Franklin Avenue, Mastic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Franklin Ave, Mastic 01/28/2016 $165,000
42 Franklin Ave, Mastic 1,482 10/27/1999 $10
27 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,083 12/12/2000 $72,500
33 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,351
28 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 700 08/14/2019 $222,500
16 Dana Ave, Mastic 956 05/18/2017 $85,500
14 Dana Ave, Mastic 1,432 01/03/2020 $315,000
39 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,950 09/16/2002 $195,000
43 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 03/22/2002
20 Dana Ave, Mastic 1,287 03/28/2024 $350,000
44 Franklin Ave, Mastic 03/16/2021 $337,500
37 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,848
47 Franklin Ave, Mastic 03/05/2012
45 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,587 09/20/2016
24 Montgomery Ave, Mastic 1,820 09/24/2018 $160,000
43 Franklin Ave, Mastic 1,152 09/14/2000 $115,000
39 Franklin Ave, Mastic 2,032 02/26/2009
38 Franklin Ave, Mastic 01/17/2003 $189,000
35 Franklin Ave, Mastic 05/25/2001 $114,900
33 Franklin Ave, Mastic 512 04/07/2022 $171,500