Suffolk County  »  11955  »  W Shore CT  »  389 W Shore CT

389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 West Shore Court, Moriches
Zip code 11955
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4737037

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Sale date 10/05/2018
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,914

Lot & Building Information for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Building sqft 2,141
Building class Condominium (412)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1987
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

• • Improvements for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955?

389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,058, the tax amount paid for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 is $3,913.

When was 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 last sold and what was the last sale price?

389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955 was last sold in 10/05/2018 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2018 $415,000
09/22/2015 $226,000
04/08/2015 $309,753
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/22/2015 - D
09/02/2016 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
04/08/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/30/2001 - D
06/21/2002 - R
Deed
01/13/1999 - D
02/04/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, NY 11955. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,914
Market value $199,623
Assessed value $1,058

Assessment History for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $199,623 $1,058 363.67 $3,848 -2.96%
2023-2024 $206,111 $1,113 356.252 $3,965 -12.23%
2022-2023 $179,517 $1,113 405.87 $4,517 -3.28%
2021-2022 $150,406 $1,113 419.634 $4,671 +0.99%
2020-2021 $144,545 $1,113 415.528 $4,625 +2.62%

Permits for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 West Shore Court, Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 0.20
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 1.59
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 1.59
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.79
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.85

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 0.81
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.25
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.09
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.10