Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Hounslow Rd  »  5 Hounslow Rd

5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4801020

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Sale date 11/07/2018
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,551

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Building sqft 624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1940
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

• • Improvements for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967?

5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1940 and has a total of 624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960, the tax amount paid for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 is $3,551.

When was 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 11/07/2018 for $199,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2018 $199,000
10/21/2013 $82,000
09/30/2008 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/27/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Deed
10/21/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/30/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/10/2004 - D
05/19/2004 - R
Deed
11/29/2001 - D
12/13/2001 - R
Deed
02/10/1998 - D
12/03/1998 - R
Deed
02/25/1997 - D
03/11/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,551
Market value $181,132
Assessed value $960

Assessment History for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $181,132 $960 363.67 $3,491 +2.08%
2023-2024 $177,778 $960 356.252 $3,420 -12.23%
2022-2023 $154,839 $960 405.87 $3,896 -3.28%
2021-2022 $129,730 $960 419.634 $4,028 +0.99%
2020-2021 $124,675 $960 415.528 $3,989 +2.62%

Permits for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hounslow Road, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.64
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.64
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.83
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.05
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.48

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.36
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.62
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.10