Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Broadway  »  71 Broadway

71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Broadway, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4802460

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Sale date 10/16/2008
Sale price $329,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,399

Lot & Building Information for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Building sqft 2,039
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 2001
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 71 Broadway, Shirley

• • Improvements for 71 Broadway, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Broadway, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967?

71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,730, the tax amount paid for 71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,399.

When was 71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 10/16/2008 for $329,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Broadway, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2008 $329,500
01/09/2001 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Broadway, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2008 - D
10/27/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/09/2001 - D
01/23/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Broadway, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,399
Market value $326,415
Assessed value $1,730

Assessment History for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Broadway, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $326,415 $1,730 363.67 $6,291 +2.08%
2023-2024 $320,370 $1,730 356.252 $6,163 -12.23%
2022-2023 $279,032 $1,730 405.87 $7,022 -3.28%
2021-2022 $233,784 $1,730 419.634 $7,260 +0.99%
2020-2021 $224,675 $1,730 415.528 $7,189 +2.62%

Permits for 71 Broadway, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Broadway, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Broadway, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Broadway, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.30
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.30
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.50
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.71
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.14

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.01
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.64
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.07
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.47
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 3.92

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 0.89
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.07
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.42
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.30

Neighbors for 71 Broadway, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 71 Broadway, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Broadway St, Shirley
59 Broadway St, Shirley 01/19/2007 $360,400
22 Stuart Rd, Shirley 1,676 04/29/2016 $160,000
50 Concord Rd, Shirley 1,144 07/13/2021
91 Linden Ave, Shirley 05/02/2006 $396,500
64 Lexington Rd, Shirley 1,470 11/28/2005
52 Lexington Rd, Shirley 820 09/24/2021
65 Broadway St, Shirley 10/25/2001 $200,000
44 Concord Rd, Shirley 1,200 08/26/1996 $69,500
93 Linden Ave, Shirley 06/30/2010 $80,000
58 Lexington Rd, Shirley 1,152 03/25/2021 $335,000
56 Lexington Rd, Shirley 1,008 01/24/2022 $145,383
61 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 10/01/2018 $325,000
65 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 1,908 02/27/2009
72 Lexington Rd, Shirley 996 03/15/2019 $165,500
70 Lexington Rd, Shirley 948
40 Concord Rd, Shirley 2,304 11/30/2021 $165,000
46 Concord Rd, Shirley 1,208 07/07/2000 $150,000
62 Lexington Rd, Shirley 11/05/2021 $330,000
54 Concord Rd, Shirley 1,181 04/01/2004 $188,000