Suffolk County  »  11967  »  The Green St  »  57 The Green St

57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 The Green Street, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4803620

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Sale date 08/17/2015
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,525

Lot & Building Information for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Depth 200

Other Property Data for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

• • Improvements for 57 The Green Street, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 The Green Street, Shirley

What is the assessed value of 57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,575, the tax amount paid for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 is $9,525.

When was 57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 08/17/2015 for $238,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2015 $238,000
03/10/2015 $534,994
08/03/2006 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 The Green Street, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/10/2015 - D
06/02/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
08/03/2006 - D
08/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/12/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,525
Market value $485,849
Assessed value $2,575

Assessment History for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $485,849 $2,575 363.67 $9,365 +2.08%
2023-2024 $476,852 $2,575 356.252 $9,173 -12.23%
2022-2023 $415,322 $2,575 405.87 $10,451 -3.28%
2021-2022 $347,972 $2,575 419.634 $10,806 +0.99%
2020-2021 $334,416 $2,575 415.528 $10,700 +2.62%

Permits for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 The Green Street, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 The Green Street, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.24
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.24
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.44
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.59
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 0.98

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 0.87
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.85
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.24
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.72
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.05

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 0.79
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.24
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.26
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.47

Neighbors for 57 The Green Street, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 57 The Green Street, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 The Green, Shirley 03/31/2023 $480,000
116 Broadway Ave, Shirley
11 Lawrence Rd, Shirley 1,503 11/22/2019 $229,999
116 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 1,944 04/18/2024 $540,000
108 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 2,284 01/04/2024 $550,000
4 Fleet Rd, Shirley 1,746 09/06/2013 $180,250
10 Fleet Rd, Shirley 1,014 09/25/2006
112 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 1,204 11/22/2024 $565,000
6 Fleet Rd, Shirley 1,781 08/15/2001 $150,000
9 Lawrence Rd, Shirley 1,189
115 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 2,155 05/03/2021 $300,000
118 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 1,300
102 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 1,008 10/18/2021 $375,000
55 The Green, Shirley
16 The Green, Shirley 01/26/2009 $285,000
117 Hounslow Rd, Shirley 02/12/2019 $230,000
485 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 1,331 07/22/1994 $80,000
114 Broadway St, Shirley 12/31/2008 $134,900
112 Broadway St, Shirley 04/01/2013
51 The Green, Shirley 06/02/2006 $319,000