Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Hounslow Rd  »  129 Hounslow Rd

129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4804310

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Sale date 07/22/2022
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,451

Lot & Building Information for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Building sqft 2,096
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1976
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

• • Improvements for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967?

129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,555, the tax amount paid for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 is $9,451.

When was 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 07/22/2022 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2022 $480,000
04/30/2019 $335,000
06/19/2018 $153,080
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/30/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/19/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Deed
09/21/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Deed
12/08/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
04/18/1997 - D
05/02/1997 - R
Deed
05/31/1996 - D
07/08/1996 - R
Deed
09/15/1995 - D
09/27/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,451
Market value $482,076
Assessed value $2,555

Assessment History for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $482,076 $2,555 363.67 $9,292 +2.08%
2023-2024 $473,148 $2,555 356.252 $9,102 -12.23%
2022-2023 $412,097 $2,555 405.87 $10,370 -3.28%
2021-2022 $345,270 $2,555 419.634 $10,722 +0.99%
2020-2021 $331,818 $2,555 415.528 $10,617 +2.62%

Permits for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Hounslow Road, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.17
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.17
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 0.33
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 0.47
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 0.86

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 0.75
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.82
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.20
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.74