8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information
8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Linden Lane, Shirley |
| Zip code | 11967 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 4809570 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/08/1996 |
| Sale price | $85,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,524 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | William Floyd |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,072, the tax amount paid for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 is $7,664.
When was 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 05/08/1996 for $85,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/1996 | $85,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,664 |
| Current property tax | $6,524 |
| Market value | $390,943 |
| Assessed value | $2,072 |
Assessment History for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $390,943 | $2,072 | 363.67 | $7,535 | +2.08% |
| 2023-2024 | $383,704 | $2,072 | 356.252 | $7,382 | -12.23% |
| 2022-2023 | $334,193 | $2,072 | 405.87 | $8,410 | -3.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $280,000 | $2,072 | 419.634 | $8,695 | +0.99% |
| 2020-2021 | $269,091 | $2,072 | 415.528 | $8,610 | +2.62% |
Permits for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Floyd Learning Center | NR | Public | K-5 | 68 | 0.95 |
| William Floyd Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 742 | 0.95 |
| John S Hobart Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 798 | 1.16 |
| Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 703 | 1.33 |
| Tangier Smith Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 755 | 1.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Paca Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,009 | 1.60 |
| William Floyd Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 3.13 |
| Center Moriches Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 325 | 3.62 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 3.68 |
| Bellport Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 838 | 4.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Floyd High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 3,013 | 1.53 |
| Bellport Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,392 | 2.93 |
| Center Moriches High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 556 | 3.62 |
| Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 1,530 | 3.68 |
| Leonard E Burket Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 77 | 4.85 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley
Here are the neighbors for 8 Linden Lane, Shirley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Linden Ln, Shirley | 2,208 | 02/26/2007 | $400,000 |
| 20 Linden Ln, Shirley | 12/16/2021 | $425,000 | |
| 37 Merrick Rd, Shirley | 2,266 | ||
| 39 Merrick Rd, Shirley | 1,156 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 18 Linden Ln, Shirley | 1,605 | 08/28/2002 | $226,400 |
| 21 Holly Ln, Shirley | 04/02/1998 | ||
| 25 Holly Ln, Shirley | 1,503 | 06/07/2011 | $110,000 |
| 41 Merrick Rd, Shirley | 04/04/2007 | $333,900 | |
| 22 Linden Ln, Shirley | 06/23/2021 | $410,000 | |
| 24 Linden Ln, Shirley | 1,352 | 07/09/2003 | $257,397 |
| 19 Holly Ln, Shirley | 1,448 | 12/03/2021 | $415,000 |
| 23 Holly Ln, Shirley | 1,713 | 06/08/2023 | $600,000 |
| 29 Holly Ln, Shirley | 2,090 | 12/22/2023 | $570,000 |
| 16 Linden Ln, Shirley | 1,437 | 11/21/2018 | $286,200 |
| 35 Merrick Rd, Shirley | 1,080 | ||
| 7 Olive Ln, Shirley | 1,307 | 07/27/2005 | |
| 27 Holly Ln, Shirley | 1,296 | 06/19/2019 | $194,900 |
| 10 Linden Ln, Shirley | 1,596 | ||
| 14 Linden Ln, Shirley | 1,802 | 08/07/2008 | $315,000 |
| 26 Linden Ln, Shirley | 08/28/2025 | $450,000 |