Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Linden Ln  »  15 Linden Ln

15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Linden Lane, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4810350

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Sale date 06/30/2015
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,048

Lot & Building Information for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1955
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

• • Improvements for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967?

15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,635, the tax amount paid for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 is $6,047.

When was 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 06/30/2015 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2015 $180,000
07/18/2014 $98,000
01/28/2014 $153,903
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/18/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/28/2014 - D
05/15/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/18/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/20/2008 - D
07/02/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/20/1999 - D
01/04/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,048
Market value $308,491
Assessed value $1,635

Assessment History for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $308,491 $1,635 363.67 $5,946 +2.08%
2023-2024 $302,778 $1,635 356.252 $5,825 -12.23%
2022-2023 $263,710 $1,635 405.87 $6,636 -3.28%
2021-2022 $220,946 $1,635 419.634 $6,861 +0.99%
2020-2021 $212,338 $1,635 415.528 $6,794 +2.62%

Permits for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 0.94
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 0.94
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 1.16
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 1.34
Tangier Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-5 755 1.72

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 1.62
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.06
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.57
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 3.60
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 4.37

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 1.53
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.00
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.57
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.79

Neighbors for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 15 Linden Lane, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Laurel Ln, Shirley 2,832 01/15/2021 $450,000
24 Laurel Ln, Shirley 1,144 08/21/2023 $515,000
10 W Olive Ln, Shirley 2,016 08/25/2014 $260,000
22 Laurel Ln, Shirley 1,014 08/14/2007 $300,000
14 Laurel Ln, Shirley 1,045 09/01/2020 $325,000
12 Laurel Ln, Shirley 11/19/2021 $425,000
3 Holly Ln, Shirley 06/17/2020 $350,000
15 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,453 06/23/2016 $184,970
9 Linden Ln, Shirley 756 12/29/2016
5 Linden Ln, Shirley 1,017 02/05/2020 $300,000
9 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,122 08/16/2023
20 Laurel Ln, Shirley 2,412 03/27/2014 $178,000
12 Holly Ln, Shirley 884 01/31/2025 $300,000
7 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,482 01/12/2000 $120,000
13 Linden Ln, Shirley 1,008 11/18/2022 $385,000
11 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,800
7 Linden Ln, Shirley 1,748 09/29/2016 $187,900
8 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,539 09/21/2004
14 Holly Ln, Shirley 1,744 09/08/2021 $420,000
16 Laurel Ln, Shirley 01/14/2022 $405,000