Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Montauk St  »  741 Montauk St

741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 741 Montauk Street, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4815380

Sales & Tax Overview for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Sale date 01/06/2026
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,956

Lot & Building Information for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Building sqft 2,245
Building class Store
Acreage 0.59

Other Property Data for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

• • Improvements for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

How many sq. ft. does 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967 has a total of 2,245 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,180.

What is the market value of 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967?

The current market value is $1,783,019.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2026 $2,650,000
12/02/2019 $3,000,000
11/19/2013 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2026 - R Deed
12/02/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed
12/02/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/19/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
02/15/2011 - D
03/04/2011 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,956
Market value $1,783,019
Assessed value $9,450

Assessment History for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,783,019 $9,450 363.67 $34,367 +2.08%
2023-2024 $1,750,000 $9,450 356.252 $33,666 -12.23%
2022-2023 $1,524,193 $9,450 405.87 $38,355 -3.28%
2021-2022 $1,277,027 $9,450 419.634 $39,655 +0.99%
2020-2021 $1,227,273 $9,450 415.528 $39,267 +2.62%

Permits for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,975
Median age 40.9
Average household income $161,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,517
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 741 Montauk Street, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Revilo Ave, Shirley 1,120 01/31/2020 $290,000
12 Golden Gate Dr, Shirley 660 01/25/2016 $185,500
22 Golden Gate Dr, Shirley 1,804 10/18/2024 $546,000