Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Amanda Way  »  5 Amanda Way

5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4905705

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Sale date 08/15/2017
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,973

Lot & Building Information for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Building sqft 2,854
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2006
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934?

5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,450, the tax amount paid for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $13,972.

When was 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 last sold?

5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was last sold in 11/09/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2017 $640,000
09/26/2011 $575,000
05/09/2007 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2024 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
08/15/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/26/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/09/2007 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,973
Market value $650,944
Assessed value $3,450

Assessment History for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $650,944 $3,450 390.431 $13,470 +1.99%
2023-2024 $638,889 $3,450 382.807 $13,207 +1.41%
2022-2023 $556,452 $3,450 377.499 $13,024 +1.55%
2021-2022 $466,217 $3,450 371.736 $12,825 +1.05%
2020-2021 $448,052 $3,450 367.889 $12,692 +1.18%

Permits for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amanda Way, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.77
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.77
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 1.52
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 1.52
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.77