Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Wading River Rd  »  68 Wading River Rd

68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4927215

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Sale date 01/03/2025
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,647

Lot & Building Information for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Building sqft 1,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1975
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934?

68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350, the tax amount paid for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 is $9,517.

When was 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934 was last sold in 01/03/2025 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2025 $460,000
09/07/2012 $135,000
10/02/2002 $186,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
09/07/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/22/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
10/02/2002 - D
10/17/2002 - R
Deed
09/28/1999 - D
10/07/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,518
Current property tax $8,647
Market value $443,396
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $443,396 $2,350 390.431 $9,175 +1.99%
2023-2024 $435,186 $2,350 382.807 $8,996 +1.41%
2022-2023 $379,032 $2,350 377.499 $8,871 +1.55%
2021-2022 $317,568 $2,350 371.736 $8,736 +1.05%
2020-2021 $305,195 $2,350 367.889 $8,645 +1.18%

Permits for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Wading River Road, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.69
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.69
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.88
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 0.88
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 0.69
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 0.79