Suffolk County  »  11940  »  Venango St  »  2 Venango St

2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Venango Street, East Moriches
Zip code 11940
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5015070

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Sale date 04/17/2008
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,057

Lot & Building Information for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Building sqft 2,001
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 2007
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

• • Improvements for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940?

2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,850, the tax amount paid for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 is $11,056.

When was 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940 was last sold in 04/17/2008 for $379,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2008 $379,000
12/23/2005 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/11/2008 - D
04/14/2008 - R
Deed
12/23/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, NY 11940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,057
Market value $537,736
Assessed value $2,850

Assessment History for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $537,736 $2,850 374.988 $10,687 +1.33%
2023-2024 $527,778 $2,850 370.075 $10,547 +0.48%
2022-2023 $459,678 $2,850 368.319 $10,497 +0.56%
2021-2022 $385,135 $2,850 366.272 $10,439 +1.12%
2020-2021 $370,130 $2,850 362.209 $10,323 +1.68%

Permits for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Venango Street, East Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 0.68
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 0.68
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 0.82
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.31
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.31

Nearest middle schools

East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 0.82
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.31
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 1.84