8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville |
| Zip code | 11949 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 5107039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
| Sale date | 06/15/2022 |
| Sale price | $835,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,011 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
| Building sqft | 2,667 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.95 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Eastport- South Manor |
Other Property Data for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
- • Improvements for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,667 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,150, the tax amount paid for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 is $18,010.
When was 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949 was last sold in 06/15/2022 for $835,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, NY 11949. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,011 |
| Market value | $783,019 |
| Assessed value | $4,150 |
Assessment History for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $783,019 | $4,150 | 414.093 | $17,185 | +3.72% |
| 2023-2024 | $768,518 | $4,150 | 399.241 | $16,569 | +2.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $669,355 | $4,150 | 389.554 | $16,166 | +7.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $550,000 | $4,070 | 369.016 | $15,019 | +1.21% |
| 2020-2021 | $528,571 | $4,070 | 364.596 | $14,839 | +0.92% |
Permits for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Canterbury Court, Manorville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuttle Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 215 | 1.44 |
| Eastport Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-6 | 348 | 1.50 |
| East Moriches Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 2.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Moriches School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 309 | 2.33 |