Suffolk County  »  11933  »  Peconic Ter  »  249 Peconic Ter

249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5133230

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,762

Lot & Building Information for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Building sqft 1,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1986
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

• • Improvements for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933?

249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,245, the tax amount paid for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 is $6,761.

When was 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 last sold?

249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933 was last sold in 02/03/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $310,000
08/29/2000 $133,500
06/16/1994 $103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
09/20/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/02/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/15/2002 - D
12/10/2002 - R
Deed
08/29/2000 - D
09/29/2000 - R
Deed
06/16/1994 - D
06/20/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,762
Market value $423,585
Assessed value $2,245

Assessment History for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $423,585 $2,245 275.882 $6,194 -2.74%
2023-2024 $415,741 $2,245 283.665 $6,368 +4.49%
2022-2023 $362,096 $2,245 271.484 $6,095 +0.39%
2021-2022 $303,378 $2,245 270.427 $6,071 +3.56%
2020-2021 $291,558 $2,245 261.125 $5,862 +3.60%

Permits for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 2.26
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.72
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.72
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.72
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 2.26
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.72
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.72
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 2.94
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 3.42

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 2.26
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 2.95
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 4.79
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 6.57

Neighbors for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton

Here are the neighbors for 249 Peconic Terrace, Calverton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,080 09/09/2022 $435,000
242 Highview Dr, Calverton 988 03/18/2025
232 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,008 02/28/2001 $132,500
259 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,272 06/18/2010 $237,000
261 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,541 01/31/2012 $225,000
270 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,540 06/09/2016
239 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,032 05/22/2002 $155,000
237 Highview Dr, Calverton 920 02/23/2024 $300,000
255 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,107 10/12/2017 $279,000
257 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,008 02/09/2017 $100,415
266 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,085 09/07/2021 $500,000
229 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,576
250 Peconic Ter, Calverton 1,026 11/03/2015 $275,000
264 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,008 04/19/2000 $60,000
272 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,144 06/07/2005
235 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,008 04/26/1994 $79,000
267 Parkway Dr, Calverton 1,488
248 Highview Dr, Calverton 748
240 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,032
231 Highview Dr, Calverton 1,056 01/27/2003