Suffolk County  »  11933  »  S River Rd  »  302 S River Rd

302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 South River Road, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5134642

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,132

Lot & Building Information for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 302 South River Road, Calverton

• • Improvements for 302 South River Road, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 South River Road, Calverton

When was 302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 built?

302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 is $8,131.

When was 302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 South River Road, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $590,000
10/03/2019 $260,000
04/30/1993 $147,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 South River Road, Calverton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/03/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/30/1993 - D
05/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 302 South River Road, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,132
Market value $509,434
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 302 South River Road, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 South River Road, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,434 $2,700 275.882 $7,449 -2.74%
2023-2024 $500,000 $2,700 283.665 $7,659 +4.49%
2022-2023 $435,484 $2,700 271.484 $7,330 +8.42%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 270.427 $6,761 +3.56%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 261.125 $6,528 +3.60%

Permits for 302 South River Road, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 302 South River Road, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 South River Road, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 South River Road, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.47
Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 2.09
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.55
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.55
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.47
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.55
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.55