Suffolk County  »  11950  »  Abbott Ave  »  205 Abbott Ave

205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic
Zip code 11950
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5205810

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,076

Lot & Building Information for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Building sqft 792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1963
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

• • Improvements for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950?

205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 was built in 1963 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400, the tax amount paid for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 is $6,075.

When was 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950 was last sold in 09/15/2021 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $345,000
04/12/2005 $267,500
08/01/1995 $75,190
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2021 - D
11/11/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/12/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
08/01/1995 - D
08/23/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, NY 11950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,076
Market value $264,151
Assessed value $1,400

Assessment History for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $264,151 $1,400 414.093 $5,797 +3.72%
2023-2024 $259,259 $1,400 399.241 $5,589 +2.49%
2022-2023 $225,806 $1,400 389.554 $5,454 +5.57%
2021-2022 $189,189 $1,400 369.016 $5,166 +1.21%
2020-2021 $181,818 $1,400 364.596 $5,104 +0.92%

Permits for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Abbott Avenue, Mastic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 1.53
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 2.33
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 2.62
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 2.62
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 1.60
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.52
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.16
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 3.76