Suffolk County  »  11949  »  Shara CT  »  8 Shara CT

8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 Property Information

8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Shara Court, Manorville
Zip code 11949
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5212505

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Sale date 02/01/2008
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,494

Lot & Building Information for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Building sqft 2,815
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2004
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

• • Improvements for 8 Shara Court, Manorville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Shara Court, Manorville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949?

8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,560, the tax amount paid for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 is $15,450.

When was 8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949 was last sold in 02/01/2008 for $1,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2008 $1,000
07/23/2004 $560,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Shara Court, Manorville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2008 - D
02/14/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/23/2004 - D
08/03/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, NY 11949. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,450
Current property tax $14,494
Market value $671,698
Assessed value $3,560

Assessment History for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $671,698 $3,560 414.093 $14,742 +3.72%
2023-2024 $659,259 $3,560 399.241 $14,213 +2.49%
2022-2023 $574,194 $3,560 389.554 $13,868 +5.57%
2021-2022 $481,081 $3,560 369.016 $13,137 +1.21%
2020-2021 $462,338 $3,560 364.596 $12,980 +0.92%

Permits for 8 Shara Court, Manorville

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Shara Court, Manorville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Shara Court, Manorville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 1.47
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.74
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.74
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 1.77
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 1.20
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.72
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.74