Suffolk County  »  11951  »  Moriches Middle Island Rd  »  246 Moriches Middle Island Rd

246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach
Zip code 11951
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5305609

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Sale date 07/26/2002
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,615

Lot & Building Information for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Building sqft 5,700
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.58

Other Property Data for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

• • Improvements for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

How many sq. ft. does 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951 has a total of 5,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951?

The current market value is $896,226.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2002 $675,000

Title Documents for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2002 - D
09/04/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, NY 11951. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,615
Market value $896,226
Assessed value $4,750

Assessment History for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $896,226 $4,750 414.093 $19,669 +3.72%
2023-2024 $879,629 $4,750 399.241 $18,964 +2.49%
2022-2023 $766,129 $4,750 389.554 $18,504 +5.57%
2021-2022 $641,892 $4,750 369.016 $17,528 +1.21%
2020-2021 $616,883 $4,750 364.596 $17,318 +0.92%

Permits for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,938
Median age 35.6
Average household income $113,771
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 5,050
Owner occupied units 80.6%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $371,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach

Here are the neighbors for 246 Moriches Middle Island Road, Mastic Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1410 Moriches Middle Island Rd, Mastic 6,600 07/26/2002 $250,000