Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Avondale Dr  »  453 Avondale Dr

453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5414660

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Property tax $3,997

Lot & Building Information for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Building sqft 830
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1949
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967?

453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1949 and has a total of 830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960, the tax amount paid for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $3,996.

When was 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold?

453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 11/19/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,997
Market value $181,132
Assessed value $960

Assessment History for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $181,132 $960 401.187 $3,851 +2.45%
2023-2024 $177,778 $960 391.578 $3,759 +1.12%
2022-2023 $154,839 $960 387.234 $3,717 +0.02%
2021-2022 $129,730 $960 387.143 $3,717 +3.60%
2020-2021 $124,675 $960 373.707 $3,588 +3.08%

Permits for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Avondale Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 2.68
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.75
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 3.43
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 3.56
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.74
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.85
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.73
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 4.32