Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Starlight Dr  »  402 Starlight Dr

402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5421110

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Sale date 07/12/2017
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,392

Lot & Building Information for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Building sqft 1,233
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1962
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967?

402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,751, the tax amount paid for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $7,289.

When was 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 07/12/2017 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2017 $285,000
07/13/2012 $236,800
01/24/2011 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/13/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/24/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
01/24/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
05/27/2010 - D
06/09/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/23/2005 - D
07/26/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/28/1997 - D
09/10/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,290
Current property tax $6,392
Market value $330,378
Assessed value $1,751

Assessment History for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $330,378 $1,751 401.187 $7,025 +2.45%
2023-2024 $324,260 $1,751 391.578 $6,857 +1.12%
2022-2023 $282,419 $1,751 387.234 $6,780 +0.02%
2021-2022 $236,622 $1,751 387.143 $6,779 +3.60%
2020-2021 $227,403 $1,751 373.707 $6,544 +3.08%

Permits for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Starlight Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 2.33
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 2.86
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 3.12
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.12
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 3.25

Nearest middle schools

Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.42
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.17