Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Puritan Dr  »  470 Puritan Dr

470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5425800

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,178

Lot & Building Information for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Building sqft 2,634
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1993
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

• • Improvements for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967?

470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,685, the tax amount paid for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 is $11,178.

When was 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 06/30/2022 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $550,000
01/12/2022 $204,000
06/18/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
01/12/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/14/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Deed
07/06/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/18/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
02/19/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
Deed
02/19/1993 - D
03/10/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,178
Market value $506,604
Assessed value $2,685

Assessment History for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $506,604 $2,685 401.187 $10,772 +2.45%
2023-2024 $497,222 $2,685 391.578 $10,514 +1.12%
2022-2023 $433,064 $2,685 387.234 $10,397 +0.02%
2021-2022 $362,838 $2,685 387.143 $10,395 +3.60%
2020-2021 $348,701 $2,685 373.707 $10,034 +3.08%

Permits for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Puritan Drive, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 2.36
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 3.08
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 3.16
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 3.27
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 3.27

Nearest middle schools

Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.52
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.00
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 3.43
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 4.08