Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Blue Point Rd  »  274 Blue Point Rd

274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Blue Point Road, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5500130

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Sale date 07/22/1998
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,094

Lot & Building Information for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Building sqft 1,258
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1998
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

• • Improvements for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784?

274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,840, the tax amount paid for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 is $12,093.

When was 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 07/22/1998 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1998 $140,000
03/28/1996 $500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/1998 - D
07/29/1998 - R
Deed
03/28/1996 - D
04/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,094
Market value $535,849
Assessed value $2,840

Assessment History for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $535,849 $2,840 413.907 $11,755 +2.55%
2023-2024 $525,926 $2,840 403.603 $11,462 +1.53%
2022-2023 $458,065 $2,840 397.502 $11,289 +2.66%
2021-2022 $383,784 $2,840 387.198 $10,996 +1.43%
2020-2021 $368,831 $2,840 381.721 $10,841 +6.74%

Permits for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Blue Point Road, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.05
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.43
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.45
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.93
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.00
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.40
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.54