Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  49 Ridgewood Ave

49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5500400

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $300,000
Property tax $4,470

Lot & Building Information for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $300,000
11/28/2008 $76,645
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/23/2012 - D
05/10/2012 - R
Deed
11/28/2008 - D
12/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2024-2025
Property tax $4,470
Market value $203,774
Assessed value $1,080

Assessment History for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $203,774 $1,080 413.907 $4,470 +2.55%
2023-2024 $200,000 $1,080 403.603 $4,359 +1.53%
2022-2023 $174,194 $1,080 397.502 $4,293 +2.66%
2021-2022 $145,946 $1,080 387.198 $4,182 +1.43%
2020-2021 $140,260 $1,080 381.721 $4,123 +6.74%

Permits for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Ridgewood Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.03
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.34
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.47
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.05
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.18
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.53
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.59